North Central Railway Recruitment 2018: 703 Trade Apprentice Posts Jobs opening

North Central Railway, Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh invites Application for the post of 703 Trade Apprentice.

Vacancy Details:

Total Posts: 703 posts

Name of the Posts:Trade Apprentice

Trade wise Vacancies : 

Department & Trade Wise Vacancy Details
DepartmentTradeGenOBCSCSTTotal
MechanicalCarpenter0503020111
Fitter170905025335
Painter (General)0301010005
Welder (Gas & Ele.)0604020113
Armachure Winder2313070447
Electric Loco Shade and TMSCarpenter0301010005
Crane0402010108
Fitter125663718246
Machinist0804020115
Painter0302010107
Walder (Gas & Ele.)0502010109
Electrician0101000002

Age Limit As on 30.11.2018 :

  • Minimum 15 and Maximum 24 years
  • Age Relaxation applicable for SC/ST candidates 05 years and OBC Candidates 03 years
  • For physically handicapped persons upper age limit is relaxed by 10 years.

Education Qualification : Candidates should have Passed Class 10th (High School) Exam with 50% Marks and ITI Certificate in Related Trade.

Pay Scale :As per rules of Railways Board

Location : Uttar Pradesh

Selection Process : Selection will be based on academic merit.

Application Fee :

  • General/OBC Category: Rs. 100/-
  • ST/SC Category: No Fee

Candidates should make the payment of application fee through Demand Draft and Postal Order Fee Mode.

How to Apply: Apply Online

All candidates should have apply online by visiting official website at www.ncr.indianrailways.gov.in

Important Dates:

  • Starting Date for Submission of Application form: 30 Nov 2018
  • Last Date for Submission of Application form: 30 Dec 2018

Advertisement and Application Form Link Details: For more detail Please visit www.ncr.indianrailways.gov.in


NCR Recruitment 2018: 446 Act Apprentice Vacancy – Last Date 17 December 2018

North Central Railway Recruitment 2018: 446 Trade Apprentices Posts Jobs opening

North Central Railway, Jhansi district, Uttar Pradesh invites Application for the post of 446 Act Apprentice for the year 2018.

Vacancy Details:

Total Posts: 446 posts

Name of the Posts: Trade Apprentices Posts

Trade wise Vacancies : 

  • Fitter: 220 Posts
  • Welder (Gas&Elect): 11 Posts
  • Mechanic(DSL): 72 Posts
  • Machinist: 11 Posts
  • Painter (Genl): 11 Posts
  • Carpenter: 11 Posts
  • Electrician: 99 Posts
  • Lohar/Black Smith: 11 Posts

Age Limit ( As on 17.12.2018) :

  • Minimum 15 and Maximum 24 years
  • Age Relaxation applicable for SC/ST candidates 05 years and OBC Candidates 03 years
  • For physically handicapped persons upper age limit is relaxed by 10 years.

Education Qualification : 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 system) with minimum 50% marks and possess essential ITI passed certificate in related trade from a recognized Industrial Training Institute affiliated to NCVT/SCVT.

Pay Scale : Not Specified

Location : Uttar Pradesh

Selection Process : Selection will be based on academic merit.

Application Fee :

  • General/OBC Category: Rs. 100/-
  • ST/SC Category: No Fee

Candidates should make the payment of application fee through Indian Postal Order in favour of Sr. DFM Jhansi and payable at Jhansi.

How to Apply: All candidates have to acquire a registration no. after registering online at www.apprenticeship.gov.in.

Eligible and Interested candidates apply in completed application form along with self- attested copies of SC/ST/OBC/Handicapped Certificate and Educational/Technical qualification certificates send to Office of the Divisional Railway Manager, Personnel Dept. (R&D Section), North Central Railway, Jhansi U.P. 284003

Download Application Form

Important Dates:

  • Last Date To Submit Application Form: 17 December 2018

Advertisement and Application Form Link Details: For more detail Please visit www.ncr.indianrailways.gov.in


About North (Northern) Central Railway:

North Central Railway, in short known as NCR is one of the prominent railway zones out of the total 17 zones in India which covers a large area of North Central India. The North Central Railway has started its operation in the year 2003. The North Central Railway is covering the operations of states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Haryana. Allahabad, Jhansi and Agra are the three railway divisions operating under North Central Railway and is headquartered at Allahabad. The North Central Railways is operating with 202 main line stations & 221 branch line stations with a total route kilometres of 3080 Kms. out of which 1427 kilometres are electrified lines.

There are total of 367 railway stations under North Central Railway stations with 202 Daily Goods Trains and 485 Daily Passenger Trains. The North Central Railway is headed by General Manager and each Railway Divisions under the North Central railway is headed by Divisional Railway Managers. Shri Arun Saksena is the General Manager of North Central Railway.

There are two workshops functional under North Central Railway. One is Wagon Repair Workshop which deals with repairing of wagon stock of Indian Railways and is located in Jhansi and the other one is Rail Spring Karkhana which deals with manufacturing of Coaching Stock springs as well as Locomotive springs which is located at Sithouli.

The various departments functioning under North Central Railways are Accounts, Civil Engineering, Commercial, Construction, Electrical, IT, IRTMTC, Mechanical, Medical, Personnel, Safety, Security, Stores, S & T, Operating and Vigilance. For all these departments there ate recruitments programmes running actively by the Railway Recruitment Board by which interested candidates may put up their application, go through the selection procedure and can join country’s largest public sector undertaking.

North Central Railway Recruitment 2018:1149 Trade Apprentice & Act Apprentice Posts was last modified: December 2nd, 2018 by admin

Post-: Official Website:- www.eemploymentnews24.com